Temporary Resident

Temporary Resident

A temporary resident in Canada is someone who is not a Canadian Citizen/Permanent Resident but is legally in Canada for temporary purpose including student, workers and visitors. The temporary residents in Canada must have proper authorization to enter or live in Canada. There are number of programs available to enter Canada as temporary residents. we are have very experienced canadian immigration lawyer to deal with all visa service issue.

Visiting as a Tourist

Every year, thousands of foreign nationals come to Canada to visit as a tourist. There are certain conditions which foreign national should meet in order to become eligible to visit Canada as a tourist. Some of the factors which are frequently assessed by visa officer are:

  • Your ties with your home country like job, family etc
  • Your financial situation like liquid assets, fixed assets etc.
  • The probability of you leaving Canada at the end of your authorized stay in Canada.

Business Visitors

The Temporary Resident Visa covers all kind of visitors including business visitor. The only difference is the factors which will be assessed by the visa order in order to determine whether you are eligible for a visitor visa. Some of the factors which will be assessed by the visa officers in this category are:

  • No intentions of entering the Canadian Labour Market
  • The profits for your business will accrue outside Canada
  • Your main place of business and source of income are located outside of Canada

Supervisa for Parents/Grandparents

This visa gives eligible parents or grandparent’s permission to live in Canada continuously for a period of two years which is otherwise restricted for 6 months for a normal visitor visa. In order to be eligible to apply for a super visa, the applicant has to meet certain conditions:

  • Must be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident.
  • Not inadmissible to Canada as specified in the Act
  • Written commitment of financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who meets the minimum income threshold (LICO)
  • Prove that they bought Canadian Medical Insurance coverage for at least one year.
  • Complete an immigration medical exam.

Travel & Work in Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) provides young individuals the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. IEC is available in countries that have a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada.Depending on where you are from, you can choose from up to three travel and work experience

  • Working Holiday
  • Young Professionals
  • International Co-op Internship

If you are a non-Canadian citizen interested in working and traveling in Canada, check with us the specific eligibility criteria for your country of citizenship to find out if you are eligible to apply. we can help with almost all visa problem because we have experienced canadian immigration lawyer